“Receiver Beware”
[…] 1. Imbalanced Penalties

The Foreign Extortion Prevention Act states that whoever violates Section 2(f) “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than two years or both.”83 Fines under the FEPA will likely be comparable to the FCPA, but prison sentences will likely be substantially shorter.

The FEPA’s fine structure is set pursuant to title 18 of the U.S. Code. Under 18 U.S.C. §3571(b)(3) the maximum fine for an individual committing a felony is $250,000, while the maximum fine for an organization committing the same crime is $500,000 under Section 3571(c)(3).84 However, Section 3571(d) states that “[i]f any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss,” so long as it does not unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.85